Find out what your rights and responsibilities are as a tenant.
[…] In other words, if your lease agreement is found by the court to be unfair or inconsistent with the law, then the court will strike the provision of the agreement that is unfair or even the whole agreement in your favor.
Section 83.51 of the statute makes landlords responsible for “comply[ing] with the requirements of applicable building, housing, and health codes,” or if there are none, then they must maintain “the roofs, windows, doors, floors, steps, porches, exterior walls, foundations, and all other structural components in good repair and capable of resisting normal forces and loads and the plumbing in reasonable working condition.” The landlord also has to provide locks and keys, the clean and safe condition of common areas, garbage removal, functioning facilities for heat during winter, running water, hot water, and smoke detection.